Navigation to site

data protection statement

Name and address of the responsible party

The responsible party within the meaning of the general data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

HOTTINGER.CC | CREATIVE CONCEPTS
Christian Hottinger                                                                                Strählerweg 105 
D-76227 Karlsruhe
T: +49 (0) 721 9213567 
F: +49 (0) 721 9213568
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

General notes on data processing

1. Scope of personal Data processing

As a matter of principle, we collect and utilize our users’ personal data only to the extent necessary for providing a functional website as well as our content and services. As a routine, users’ personal data are collected and utilized only after the users have provided their consent. An exception here are cases in which obtaining consent in advance is not possible for tangible reasons, and processing of data is permitted by legal regulations. Further information in this regard is provided in the following statement.

2. Legal basis for processing personal data 

Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item a) of the EU’s general data protection regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for processing personal data, insofar as we have obtained the concerned person’s consent to processing of such data. Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item b) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing personal data needed to fulfil a contract to which the concerned person is party. This also applies to processing operations needed to implement pre-contractual measures. Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item c) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing personal data needed to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject. Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item d) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for cases in which vital interests of the concerned person or another natural person require processing of personal data. Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing if this is needed to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, and this interest is not outweighed by the interests or basic rights and freedoms of the person concerned. 

3. Data deletion and storage duration

An individual’s personal data are deleted or blocked once the need for storage has expired. Storage beyond this scope is possible if provided for by European or national legislation as part of the EU’s legal ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the responsible party is subject. Blocking or deletion of data takes place also when a storage deadline prescribed by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for continued storage of data for contract conclusion or fulfilment.

 

Website provision and creation of log files

Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is invoked, our system automatically registers data and information from the invoking computer’s system.

The following data are collected here:

(1) Information about the browser type and version being used

(2) The user’s IP address 

(3) Date and time of access 

(4) Websites from where the user’s system arrives at our Internet page 

(5) Content / the page requested 

(6) Operating system and its interface. These data form part of the information saved in our system’s log files.
Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). This service is offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, Google uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website includes – browser type / version – employed operating system – referrer URL (previously visited page) – host name (IP address) of the accessing computer – time of server request and is usually transmitted to, and stored on, a Google server in the USA. The website furthermore uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeip()” so that data are only processed anonymously. The IP address is truncated here by the last three digits, so that unique association of the IP address is no longer possible. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide further services relating to website and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the data on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with other data held by Google. These purposes also contain our legitimate interest in processing personal data according to Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR. Data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR. After they have been statistically analyzed, data are deleted automatically within 26 months at the latest. You can prevent installation and storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software. In this case however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all the website’s functions. You can also prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent acquisition by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser, thereby preventing future acquisition of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is stored on your device, and valid only in the relevant browser, and only for our website. If you delete the cookies in that browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Setting the Google Analytics opt-out cookie Link By using this website, you consent to processing of data collected about your person by Google in the manner and for the purposes mentioned above. Further information on Google Analytics can be obtained from the manufacturer Google at the following Internet link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). With reCAPTCHA we want to check if the data entry on our websites (for example in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (for example, the IP address, the website visitor’s visit time on the website, or user mouse movements). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyzes are completely in the background. Site visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place. The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Web site operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web sites from abusive automated spying and SPAM. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Implementation of YouTube-Videos

YouTube videos are included on our site and are stored on YouTube (responsibility lies at Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), but are directly playable on our website. To protect your privacy, you must first activate the videos on our pages. When you activate or play the videos, YouTube or DoubleClick cookies may be stored and / or read on your device, and data may be transmitted to YouTube or DoubleClick (USA, Google), e.g. Your IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of the page accessed by us, system date and time of the call, identifier of your browser. (§§ 12 Abs.1, 15 Abs.3 TMG). For information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by YouTube or DoubleClick, please refer to the information on Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you do not want YouTube or DoubleClick to receive data about you through the use of our website, you should not activate the videos. The data transfer takes place after activation of the video, regardless of whether you have a user account on YouTube or Google that you are logged in to, or if you have no user account. If you are logged in, this data can be immediately assigned to your account. If you want to avoid this, you must log out of your account before activating the video. Google has submitted to the EU Privacy Shield (certificate available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. in View, CA 94043, USA), but are directly playable on our website. To protect your privacy, you must first activate the videos on our pages. When you activate or play the videos, YouTube or DoubleClick cookies may be stored and / or read on your device, and data may be transmitted to YouTube or DoubleClick (USA, Google), e.g. Your IP address and cookie ID, the specific address of the page accessed by us, system date and time of the call, identifier of your browser. (§§ 12 Abs.1, 15 Abs.3 TMG). For information about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by YouTube or DoubleClick, please refer to the information on Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you do not want YouTube or DoubleClick to receive data about you through the use of our website, you should not activate the videos. The data transfer takes place after activation of the video, regardless of whether you have a user account on YouTube or Google that you are logged in to, or if you have no user account. If you are logged in, this data can be immediately assigned to your account. If you want to avoid this, you must log out of your account before activating the video. Google has submitted to the EU Privacy Shield (certificate available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

Google Maps

Our website uses the map service of Google Maps via an API. This service is offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To enable use of the functions of Google maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer. A use of Google Maps is intended for an appealing representation of our online offer and easy localization of the places specified by us at the website. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR. More information on handling user data can be found in Google’s data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

SSL & TLS Encryption

This website uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties. 

1. The data are not stored together with the user’s remaining personal data. 

2. Legal basis for data processing                                                            
Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for temporary storage of data and log files. 

3. Purpose of data processing                                                          
Temporary storage of IP addresses by the system is needed to ensure website access from the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of the session. Log files are used for storage to ensure the website’s functionality. In addition, the data allow us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. Data analysis for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also contain our legitimate interest in data processing according to Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR. 

4. Duration of storage                                                                                
Data are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of their collection. For data collected in order to make the website accessible, this is the case when the session is finished. For data stored in log files, this is the case after no later than seven days. Storage beyond this scope is possible. In this case, the user’s IP address is deleted or modified so that association with the invoking client is no longer possible.

5. Possibility of objection and removal
Collection of data to enable website access, and storage        of data in log files are absolutely necessary for website operation. The user is therefore not able to raise any objections in this regard.

Use of technically required cookies
a) Description and scope of data processing                                                     Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files stored in the Internet browser, i.e. by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie can be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string allowing unique identification of the browser when the website is invoked again. We utilize cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the invoking browser to be identifiable even after a change of page. For this purpose, the following data are saved in the cookies and communicated for the duration of the website visit:

   (1) Language settings, search expressions
   (2) Login details

b) Legal basis for data processing
Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR serves as a legal basis for processing of personal data using cookies.

c) Purpose of data processing
Technically necessary cookies are meant to simplify website utilization for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without a use of cookies. For this, it is necessary for the browser to be identifiable even after a change of page. We need cookies for the following purposes:
(1) Noting search expressions
(2) Registering log-in details for the duration of website usage
User data collected by technically necessary cookies are not employed to create user profiles.

d) Duration of storage; possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from it to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control of the utilization of cookies. You can disable or restrict transmission of cookies by changing their settings in your Internet browser. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This task can also be automated. Disabling cookies for our website might prevent full use of all the website’s functions in future.

Contact form and e-mail contact                                                                                                                                                                                              1. Description and scope of data processing                                           A contact form available at our website can be used for establishing electronic contact. If a user avails of this possibility, the data specified in the input screen are transmitted to us and stored. At the time of the sending of the message, the following data are also stored:

A
The user’s IP address

B
Date and time of registration For the purpose of data processing, the user’s consent is obtained and this data protection statement is referred to during the sending procedure. Alternatively, it is possible to establish contact via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data communicated in the e-mail are stored. In this context, there is no transfer of data to third parties. The data are used exclusively for processing the conversation                      

2. Legal basis for data processing   
Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item a) of the GDPR serves as a legal basis for data processing if the user has consented. Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item f) of the GDPR serves as a legal basis for processing data communicated via e-mail messages or contact forms. If contact is aimed at concluding a contract, then Article 6, Paragraph 1, Item b) of the GDPR serves as an additional legal basis.

3. Purpose of data processing

For us, processing of personal data from an input screen is intended solely as part of establishing contact. In case of contact establishment via e-mail, this also encompasses the required legitimate interest in data processing. Other personal data processed during sending serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and ensure the security of our information technology systems.                                                                                                                           
4. Duration of storage
Data are deleted once no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of their collection. For personal data from the contact form’s input screen, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation is finished when circumstances indicate that the concerned issue has been conclusively clarified. Personal data collected additionally during dispatch are deleted after a period of 26 months at the latest.                                                                                           

5. Possibility of objection and removal
The user is able to withdraw their consent to processing of personal data at any time. If the user has established e-mail contact with us, they can revoke storage of their personal data at any time. In such cases, the conversation cannot be continued. Revocation is to be announced in writing (fax/e-mail being sufficient) to the contact whose details are provided in I. All personal data stored in the course of establishing contact are deleted in this case.

 

creative concepts for architecture & real estate

copyright © 2019 hottinger.cc | creative concepts | all rights preserved
hottinger.cc | creative concepts uses cookies to make the use of the Internet offer even more user-friendly.
privacy policy accept cookies Decline